Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Tutorials/Workshops
online registration form
    Register

Financial assistance
application form
    MSWord | PDF | PS


Student/Recent PhD online
financial application form
    Register


Application for financial support is closed.


Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects


   

Workshop on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics
of Character Varieties

( 19 - 30 Jul 2010 )

Co-sponsored by Global COE (Center of Excellence) of the Tokyo Institute of Technology, Compview
and the National Science Foundation (USA)

 

Venue: IMS Auditorium

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Sponsor · Poster · Activities · Inquiries · Student/Recent PhD Financial Application Form

 

 Monday, 19 Jul 2010

09:10am - 09:20am

Registration

09:20am - 09:30am

Opening remarks

Louis Chen, Institute for Mathematical Sciences

 

Chair: Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore

09:30am - 10:30am

Kerckhoff's lines of minima in Teichmueller space (PDF)

Caroline Series, University of Warwick, UK

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

On the automorphism group of the ideal triangulation graph

Athanase Papadopoulos, University Louis Pasteur Strasbourg, France

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 

Chair: Caroline Series, University of Warwick, UK

01:30pm - 02:00pm

Delambre-Gauss formulas in hyperbolic 4-space (PDF)

Ying Zhang, Suzhou University, China

02:05pm - 02:35pm

Compactification of moduli spaces of completely reducible representations (PDF)

Anne Parreau, University Grenoble 1, France

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:15pm - 03:45pm

Pseudo-Anosovs with small dilatation and the Dehn fillings of the magic manifold (PDF)

Eiko Kin, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

03:50pm - 04:20pm

On the topology of H(2) (PDF)

Duc Manh Nguyen, Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Germany

Tuesday, 20 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Athanase Papadopoulos, University Louis Pasteur Strasbourg, France

09:30am - 10:30am

Transitional geometry (PDF) NEW

Steven Kerckhoff, Stanford University, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Regenerating hyperbolic cone 3-manifolds from dimension 2 (PDF)

Joan Porti, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 

Chair: Steven Kerckhoff, Stanford University, USA

01:30pm - 02:00pm

The Gardiner-Masur boundary of Teichmueller space (PDF)

Hideki Miyachi, Osaka University, Japan

02:05pm - 02:35pm

SL(2,R)-flows on the Teichmueller space

Gabriele Mondello, University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:15pm - 03:45pm

Penner's coordinate-system for a representation space on a punctured surface group and its applications (PDF)

Toshihiro Nakanishi, Shimane University, Japan

03:50pm - 04:20pm

Two-sided combinatorial volume bounds for non-obtuse hyperbolic polyhedra

Christopher Atkinson, Temple University, USA

Wednesday, 21 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Joan Porti, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

09:30am - 10:30am

Harmonic deformations of hyperbolic structures (PDF)

Craig Hodgson, The University of Melbourne, Australia

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

A tale of two spaces: moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces and locally symmetric spaces

Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan, USA

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Thursday, 22 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan, USA

09:30am - 10:30am

Entropy versus volume for surface automorphisms (PDF)

Sadayoshi Kojima, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Generalized Teichmueller spaces and moduli spaces of geometric structures (PDF)

Olivier Guichard, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break --- (lunch at IMS)

 

Chair: Sadayoshi Kojima, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

01:30pm - 02:00pm

Generators and symplectic structure of character varieties (PDF)

Adam Sikora, University at Buffalo, USA

02:05pm - 02:35pm

Moduli spaces of hyperbolic surfaces with cone angles (PDF)

Paul Norbury, University of Melbourne, Australia

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:15pm - 03:45pm

Polynomial automorphisms of the Fricke characters of free groups (PDF)

Richard Brown, Johns Hopkins University, USA

03:50pm - 04:20pm

Hyperbolic cone-manifolds with prescribed holonomy (PDF)

Daniel Virgil Mathews, Université de Nantes, France

Friday, 23 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Olivier Guichard, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France

09:30am - 10:30am

Surface group representations and Higgs bundles (PDF)

Steven Bradlow, University of Illinois, UC, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Higgs bundles and Hermitian symmetric spaces (PDF)

Oscar Garcia-Prada, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Spain

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 Monday, 26 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Oscar Garcia-Prada, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Spain

09:30am - 10:30am

Dynamics on character varieties of 3-manifold groups (PDF)

Richard Canary, University of Michigan, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

On holomorphic families of punctured tori

Hiroshige Shiga, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 

Chair: Richard Canary, University of Michigan, USA

01:30pm - 02:00pm

Affine deformations of the holonomy of a three-holed sphere and other surfaces (PDF)

Virginie Charette, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

02:05pm - 02:35pm

Topology and singularities of free group character varieties (PDF)

Sean Lawton, University of Texas at Pan American, USA

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:15pm - 03:45pm

Counterexamples to a simple loop conjecture for PSL(2,C)

Jason Manning, University at Buffalo, USA

03:50pm - 04:20pm

Hyperbolicity of the genus two Hatcher-Thurston complex

Jiming Ma, Fudan University, China

Tuesday, 27 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Hiroshige Shiga, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

09:30am - 10:30am

The topology of deformation spaces of Kleinian groups

Kenneth Bromberg, University of Utah, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Spherical triangles and the two components of the SO(3,R)-character space of the fundamental group of a closed surface of genus 2

Suhyoung Choi, KAIST, Korea

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 

Chair: Kenneth Bromberg, University of Utah, USA

01:30pm - 02:00pm

Nielsen realization problem for asymptotic Teichmuller modular groups

Ege Fujikawa, Chiba University, Japan

02:05pm - 02:35pm

Connected components of the compactification of representation spaces (PDF)

Maxime Wolff, Université de Paris 6, France

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:15pm - 03:45pm

On the Chabauty topology on the space of subgroups of a compact group

Yves Cornulier, CNRS, University of Rennes, France

03:50pm - 04:20pm

On volumes of hyperbolic orbifolds

Ilesanmi Adeboye, University of California, USA

Wednesday, 28 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Suhyoung Choi, KAIST, Korea

09:30am - 10:30am

Length and trace series identities on Teichmueller spaces and character varieties

Ser Peow Tan, National University of Singapore

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Invariant subsets of finite volume homogeneous spaces

Yves Benoist, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Thursday, 29 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Yves Benoist, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France

09:30am - 10:30am

Some applications of 3-dimensional AdS geometry to Teichm\"uller theory
(PDF 1, PDF 2)

Jean-Marc Schlenker University Toulouse III, France

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Knot commensurability and the Berge conjecture

Steve Boyer, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 

Chair: Steve Boyer, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada

01:30pm - 02:00pm

Characteristic submanifolds of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

Cyril Lecuire, University Toulouse III, France

02:05pm - 02:35pm

Deformation space of strictly convex real projective structures on small orbifolds

Kelly Delp, Buffalo State College, USA

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:15pm - 03:45pm

Fixed points of the compositions of earthquakes

Francesco Bonsante, University of Pavia, Italy

03:50pm - 04:20pm

Supersymmetric surface operators, four-manifold theory and invariants in various dimensions (PDF)

Meng-Chwan Tan, National University of Singapore

Friday, 30 Jul 2010

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

 

Chair: Jean-Marc Schlenker University Toulouse III, France

09:30am - 10:30am

Solving Thurston's equation on triangulated 3-manifolds (PDF)

Feng Luo, Rutgers University, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 11:30am

Surfaces with large cone angles (PDF)

Greg McShane, University of Grenoble I, France

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

 

Chair: Feng Luo, Rutgers University, USA

01:30pm - 02:00pm

The topology of deformation spaces of Hyperbolic 3-manifolds (PDF)

Aaron D Magid, University of Maryland, USA

02:05pm - 02:35pm

Linear slices close to a Maskit slice (PDF)

Kentaro Ito, Nagoya University, Japan

02:35pm - 03:15pm

--- Coffee Break ---

 

 

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Sponsor · Poster · Activities · Inquiries · Student/Recent PhD Financial Application Form

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above