Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
    Register

Financial assistance
application form
    Register

 

Application for financial support is closed.


Enquiries

      General


   

Workshop on Coding and Cryptology
( 23 - 26 May 2011 )

Jointly organized with Nanyang Technological University

 

Venue: NTU, Lecture Theatre 4 - SPMS

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue · Funding for Students/Young Scientists

 

 Monday, 23 May 2011

08:35am - 08:50am

Registration

08:50am - 09:00am

Opening Remarks

 

Chair: San Ling, Nanyang Technological University

09:00am - 09:50am

Some recent results on lattice reduction

Damien Stehlé, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France

09:50am - 10:20am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:20am - 11:10am

Algorithms for complex multiplication of elliptic curves

Andreas Enge, INRIA Bordeaux-Sud-Ouest & IMB, France

11:10am - 12:00nn

Variants of NTRU with security based on worst-case problems over ideal lattices

Ron Steinfeld, Macquarie University, Australia

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

 

Chair: Huaxiong Wang, Nanyang Technological University

01:30pm - 02:20pm

An introduction to cryptographic hash functions

Jian Guo, Institute for Infocomm Research

02:20pm - 03:10pm

How to design lightweight crypto primitives

Axel Poschmann, Nanyang Technological University

03:10pm - 03:40pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:40pm - 04:30pm

The PHOTON lightweight hash functions family

Thomas Peyrin, Nanyang Technological University

Tuesday, 24 May 2011

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

 

Chair: Yeow Meng Chee, Nanyang Technological University

09:00am - 09:50am

Error-correcting codes in the projective space

Tuvi Etzion, Technion Institute of Technology, Israel

09:50am - 10:20am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:20am - 11:10am

Exotic applications of error-correcting codes

Gerard Cohen, Telecom ParisTech (ENST), France

11:10am - 12:00nn

Classification and construction of extremal self-dual codes

Jon-Lark Kim, University of Louisville, USA

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

 

Chair: Chaoping Xing, Nanyang Technological University

01:30pm - 02:20pm

Building-up construction of self-dual codes and self-dual codes with an automorphism of prime order

Yoonjin Lee, Ewha Womans University, Korea

02:20pm - 03:10pm

Construction of function fields from linear codes and vice versa

Sze Ling Yeo, Institute for Infocomm Research

03:10pm - 03:40pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:40pm - 04:30pm

Pseudocodeword redundancy and efficient decoding of LDPC codes

Vitaly Skachek, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Wednesday, 25 May 2011

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

 

Chair: Andreas Enge, INRIA Bordeaux-Sud-Ouest & IMB, France

09:00am - 09:50am

Worst-case to average-case reductions in efficient lattice-based cryptography

Vadim Lyubashevsky, École Normale Supérieure, France

09:50am - 10:20am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:20am - 11:10am

Statistical attacks on RC4: distinguishing WPA

Serge Vaudenay, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

11:10am - 12:00nn

The hash function JH

Hongjun Wu, Nanyang Technological University

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

 

Chair: Frederique Oggier, Nanyang Technological University

01:30pm - 02:20pm

Curves with many points and towers over finite fields

Alp Bassa, Nanyang Technological University

02:20pm - 03:10pm

Improved bounds for codes from algebraic curves

Radoslav Kirov, Nanyang Technological University

03:10pm - 03:40pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:40pm - 04:30pm

Open problems on secret sharing, matroids and polymatroids

Carles Padro, Nanyang Technological University

Thursday, 26 May 2011

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

 

Chair: Radoslav Kirov, Nanyang Technological University

09:00am - 09:50am

On constructing quantum LDPC codes

Gilles Zémor, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, France

09:50am - 10:20am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:20am - 11:10am

Construction of cyclotomic codebooks nearly meeting the Welch bound

Keqin Feng, Tsinghua University, China

11:10am - 12:00nn

On coding for distributed networked storage systems

Frederique Oggier, Nanyang Technological University

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

 

Chair: Carles Padro, Nanyang Technological University

01:30pm - 02:20pm

Lattice codes for the Gaussian interference channel

Jean-Claude Belfiore, Telecom ParisTech (ENST), France

02:20pm - 03:10pm

The SHA-1 cryptanalysis zoo

Christian Rechberger, École Normale Supérieure, France

03:10pm - 03:40pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:40pm - 04:30pm

Constructive spherical codes close to the Shannon bound

Patrick Solé, École Nationale Supérieure des Telecommunications, France

 

 

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue · Funding for Students/Young Scientists

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above