Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
    Register


Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects


   

Branching Laws
(11 - 31 March 2012)

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Venue · Activities · Enquiries

 

 Organizing Committee

 

Chair

 

Members

 

 Visitors and Participants

 

 

 Overview

 

Many problems in representation theory involve understanding how a given representation decomposes when it is restricted to a subgroup, called a branching law. Much effort was devoted to unearthing branching laws, resulting in some of the most spectacular formulas in representation theory, such as the Weyl Character Formula. For applications (to number theory and particle physics, for example), it is also extremely desirable to have explicit branching laws. Famous examples include the Clebsch-Gordan coefficients, Littlewood-Richardson rules and Gelfand - Zeitlin bases. Suffices to say that explicit branching laws are few and far between, and understanding of branching phenomenon remains critical for representation theory and its applications.

The current program aims to examine important recent progress on branching problems, with special attention to the following topics: (1) Invariant theory and toric deformation; (2) Unitary representations and branching laws; (3) Gross-Prasad conjectures.


 Venue

 


 Activities


The activity will consist of a series of seminars by the overseas and local participants every day.


14 Mar - 16 Mar 2012 · 19 - 23 Mar 2012 · 26 - 30 Mar 2012


Wednesday, 14 Mar 2012

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Dirac cohomology. K-characters and branching laws

Jing-Song Huang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

On the discretely decomposable (g,K)-modules

Yoshiki Oshima, University of Tokyo, Japan

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

Venue: Department of Mathematics, NUS; Blk S17, #04-06

02:30pm - 03:30pm

The arithmetic of elliptic curves

Benedict Gross, Harvard University, USA

Thursday, 15 Mar 2012

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Derived functor modules, dual pairs and U(g)^K actions

Jia Jun Ma, National University of Singapore

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

On a pairing of Goldberg-Shahidi for SO(6n)

Wen-Wei Li, Morningside Center of Mathematics, China

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

Friday, 16 Mar 2012

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

The internal structure of parabolic and parahoric subgroups

Benedict Gross, Harvard University, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Multiple flag varieties and spherical actions

Kyo Nishiyama, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

A Fuchsian differential equation with accessory parameters and Zuckemann's tensoring

Tomonori Moriyama, Osaka University, Japan

Monday, 19 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Finite multiplicity theorems and real spherical varieties

Toshiyuki Kobayashi, University of Tokyo, Japan

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Group Photo & Lunch Reception at IMS ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Local theta correspondence and the Gross-Prasad conjecture

Wee Teck Gan, National University of Singapore

Tuesday, 20 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Hibi algebras and iterated Pieri algebras

Roger Howe, Yale University, USA

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Buildings by Morse

Gordan Savin, University of Utah, USA

Wednesday, 21 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

The coherent cohomology of an algebraic group

Michel Brion, Université de Grenoble, France

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

Venue: Department of Mathematics, NUS; Blk S17, #04-06

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Some applications of representation theory to estimates of automorphic periods

Joseph Bernstein, Tel Aviv University, Israel

03:00am - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30am - 04:30pm

Kazhdan-Lusztig theory for disconnected groups

David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Thursday, 22 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Stabilization of the trace formula for the covering groups of SL(2) and its application to the theory of Kohnen plus space

Tamotsu Ikeda, Kyoto University, Japan

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Shalika models and cohomological test vectors

Binyong Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Friday, 23 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

L-functions and theta correspondence

Shunsuke Yamana, Osaka City University, Japan

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

P-adic L-functions on unitary groups

Jian-Shu Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Monday, 26 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Real Chevalley involutions and self-dual representations

Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland, USA

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Invariant linear functionals and degenerate Whittaker models

Raul Gomez, National University of Singapore

Tuesday, 27 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Ubiquity of Schubert varieties

Venkatraman Lakshmibai, Northeastern University, USA

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Ext-analogue of branching laws for classical groups

Dipendra Prasad, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India

02:30am - 03:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:00am - 04:00pm

GLn tensor product algebras and the Littlewood-Richardson rule

Soo Teck Lee, National University of Singapore

Wednesday, 28 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Path models for branching to symmetric subgroups

Allen Knutson, Cornell University, USA

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Periods of Saito-Kurokawa representations

Yannan Qiu, National University of Singapore

Thursday, 29 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

Formal degrees and adjoint gamma factors (continued)

Atsuchi Ichino, Kyoto University, Japan

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Local theta lifts of unitary lowest weight modules to the indefinite orthogonal groups

Hung Yean Loke, National University of Singapore

Friday, 30 Mar 2012

10:45am - 11:00am

Registration

11:00am - 12:00nn

L-groups for covering groups

Martin Weissman, University of California at Santa Cruz, USA

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

On a class of representations of GL(n) over a p-adic field

Erez Lapid, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel


14 Mar - 16 Mar 2012 · 19 - 23 Mar 2012 · 26 - 30 Mar 2012


Students and researchers who are interested in attending these activities are requested to complete the online registration form.

The following do not need to register:

  • Those invited to participate.


 Enquiries

 

For general enquiries, please email us at ims(AT)nus.edu.sg.

For enquiries on scientific aspects of the program, please email Chengbo Zhu at matzhucb(AT)nus.edu.sg.


 

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Venue · Activities · Enquiries

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above