Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
   


Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects




   

Modular Representation Theory of Finite and p-adic Groups
( 2 - 26 Apr 2013)

Venue: IMS Auditorium

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

 

Tuesday, 2 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Modular representations of finite reductive groups I
Marc Cabanes, Université Denis Diderot - Paris 7, France

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Categorification in representation theory I
Raphaël Rouquier, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

The graded representation theory of the cyclotomic Hecke algebras of type A I
Andrew Mathas, University of Sydney, Australia

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Graded homomorphisms between Specht modules for KLR algebras of type A
Sinéad Lyle, University of East Anglia, UK

Wednesday, 3 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Modular representations of finite reductive groups II
Marc Cabanes, Université Denis Diderot - Paris 7, France

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Categorification in representation theory II
Raphaël Rouquier, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

The graded representation theory of the cyclotomic Hecke algebras of type A II
Andrew Mathas, University of Sydney, Australia

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Thursday, 4 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Modular representations of finite reductive groups III
Marc Cabanes, Université Denis Diderot - Paris 7, France

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Categorification in representation theory III
Raphaël Rouquier, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

The graded representation theory of the cyclotomic Hecke algebras of type A III
Andrew Mathas, University of Sydney, Australia

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Friday, 5 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Modular representations of finite reductive groups IV
Marc Cabanes, Université Denis Diderot - Paris 7, France

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Categorification in representation theory IV
Raphaël Rouquier, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

The graded representation theory of the cyclotomic Hecke algebras of type A IV
Andrew Mathas, University of Sydney, Australia

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Monday, 8 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

p-Modular representations of p-adic group I
Florian Herzig, University of Toronto, Canada

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

l-Modular representations of p-adic groups (l not equal to p) I
Vincent Secherre, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin, France

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Representation theory of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras I
Alexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Tuesday, 9 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

p-Modular representations of p-adic group II
Florian Herzig, University of Toronto, Canada

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

l-Modular representations of p-adic groups (l not equal to p) II
Vincent Secherre, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin, France

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Representation theory of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras II
Alexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Twisted category algebras and quasi-heredity
Susanne Danz, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

Wednesday, 10 Apr 2013

03:00pm - 04:00pm

Colloquium talk at Department of Mathematics, NUS
Growth and periodicity in representation theory
Karin Erdmann, University of Oxford, UK
Venue: S17 #04-06 SR1

Thursday, 11 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

p-Modular representations of p-adic group III
Florian Herzig, University of Toronto, Canada

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

l-Modular representations of p-adic groups (l not equal to p) III
Vincent Secherre, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin, France

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Representation theory of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras III
Alexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Friday, 12 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

p-Modular representations of p-adic group IV
Florian Herzig, University of Toronto, Canada

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

l-Modular representations of p-adic groups (l not equal to p) IV
Vincent Secherre, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin, France

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Representation theory of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras IV
Alexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Monday, 15 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Iwahori-Hecke algebras are Gorenstein, parts 1 and 2
Rachel Ollivier, Columbia University, USA

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Modules of constant Jordan type for elementary abelian p-groups
Shawn Baland, Bielefeld University, Germany

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

l-modular representations of classical p-adic groups (p not equal to l)
Robert Kurinczuk, University of East Anglia, UK

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Tuesday, 16 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

The Bernstein relations in the pro-p-Iwahori Hecke algebra of a general reductive p-adic group
Marie-France Vigneras, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Iwahori-Hecke algebras are Gorenstein, parts 1 and 2
Peter Schneider, University of Münster, Germany

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Global/local conjectures in the representation theory of finite groups
Marc Cabanes, Université Denis Diderot - Paris 7, France

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Thursday, 18 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

A derived local Langlands correspondence for GL_n
David Helm, University of Texas at Austin, USA

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Brauer algebras associated to non-exceptional complex reflection groups
Anton Cox, City University London, UK

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

On local Langlands correspondence for mod l representations
Jean-Francois Dat, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Friday, 19 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Quantum Frobenius characteristic map for the centers of Hecke algebras
Weiqiang Wang, University of Virginia, USA

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Group Photo & Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Rational Cherednik algebras and finite Chevalley groups in characteristic l>0
Hyohe Miyachi, Osaka City University, Japan

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Lie powers of group modules and the Lie module for the symmetric group
Roger Bryant, University of Manchester, UK

Monday, 22 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

On simple modules over twisted category algebras
Markus Linckelmann, City University London, UK

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

On a modulo p representation of pro-p Iwahori-Hecke algebra
Noriyuki Abe, Hokkaido University, Japan

11.45am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

The Breuil-Mézard conjecture for non-scalar split residual representations
Yongquan Hu, Institut de Recherche Mathématiques de Rennes, France

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Tuesday, 23 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

On Donovan's conjecture
Radha Kessar, City University London, UK

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Supercuspidal representations of U(2,1)
Karol Koziol, Columbia University, USA

Thursday, 25 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Patching and the Breuil-Schneider conjecture
Sug Woo Shin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Generalized Foulkes modules and decomposition numbers of the symmetric group
Mark Wildon, University of London, UK

Friday, 26 Apr 2013

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Iwahori-Hecke model for supersingular representations of GL(2,Q_p)
U. K. Anandavardhanan, Indian Institute Of Technology, India

10:30am - 10:45am

--- Break ---

10:45am - 11:45am

Zelevinsky involution and Langlands classification of modulo l irreducible representations of GL(n,F)
Alberto Minguez, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France



Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above