Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
    Register

 

Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects


   

The Phylogenetic Network Workshop

(27 - 31 Jul 2015)

Venue: IMS Auditorium (27 - 29 Jul, 30 Jul afternoon, 31 Jul 2015)

Venue: Blk S17, #04-06, SR1, Department of Mathematics, NUS (30 Jul 2015 morning)


Jointly organized with Department of Mathematics, NUS


Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

 

Monday, 27 Jul 2015

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 09:15am

Opening Remarks

09:15am - 10:05am

Studying phylogenetic networks via integer linear programming (ILP) (PDF)
Daniel Gusfield, University of California at Davis, USA

10:05am - 10:35am

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

10:35am - 11:25am

The evolution of the metazoan protein toolkit
Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

11:25am - 11:55am

Information needed to infer phylogenetic networks (PDF)
Taoyang Wu, University of East Anglia, UK

11:55am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

02:00pm - 02:50pm

Statistical inference of reticulate evolutionary histories of species (PDF)
Luay K. Nakhleh, Rice University, USA

02:50pm - 03:20pm

Deciphering reticulate evolution using phylogenetic reconciliation (PDF)
Mukul Bansal, University of Connecticut, USA

03:20pm - 03:50pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:50pm - 04:20pm

Bridging the gap (PDF)
Katharina Huber, University of East Anglia, UK

04:20pm - 04:50pm

Comparing phylogenetic networks by counting triangles (PDF)
Jesper Jansson, Kyoto University, Japan

Tuesday, 28 Jul 2015

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 09:50am

Apprehending life's complexity and its evolution with networks (PDF)
Eric Bapteste, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France

09:50am - 10:20am

Large-scale study of genetic exchange through bipartite graphs (PDF)
Eduardo Corel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France

10:20am - 10:40am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:40am - 11:30am

The biology of phylogenetic networks (PDF)
David Morrison, Uppsala University, Sweden

11:30am - 12:00nn

Identification and study of composite genes in the environment
Jananan Pathmanathan, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France

12:00nn - 12:30pm

Exploring environmental genetic diversity with similarity networks (PDF)
Philippe Lopez, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 02:50pm

Sequence similarity networks, n-rooted fusion graphs and lego diagrams: new tools for understanding evolution (PDF)
James McInerney, National University of Ireland, Ireland

02:50pm - 03:20pm

Cherry picking: a new characterization to quantify reticulation (PDF)
Simone Linz, University of Auckland, New Zealand

03:20pm - 03:50pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:50pm - 04:20pm

Exploring the phylogenetic network community (PDF)
Philippe Gambette, University of East Paris, France

04:20pm - 05:30pm

Discussion Session I

07:00pm

Dinner (Volunteer and self paid)
Venue: Singapore Seafood Republic
26 Sentosa Gateway #01-292, Waterfront, Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore 098138

Wednesday, 29 Jul 2015

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 09:50am

Optimal trees and realizations from split networks (PDF)
Vincent Moulton, University of East Anglia, UK

09:50am - 10:20am

Kernelizations for the hybridization number problem on multiple nonbinary trees
Céline Scornavacca, Université Montpellier II, France

10:20am - 10:40am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:40am - 11:30am

Applications of the probabilistic species-tree aware approach
Jens Lagergren, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

11:30am - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

 

Free & Easy

Thursday, 30 Jul 2015

Venue : Blk S17, #04-06, SR1, Department of Mathematics, NUS

09:00am - 09:50am

Counting phylogenetic networks (PDF)
Charles Semple, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

09:50am - 10:20am

Reconstructing phylogenetic level-1 networks from nondense binet and trinet sets (PDF)
Leo Van Iersel, Technische Universiteit Delft, The Netherlands

10:20am - 10:40am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:40am - 11:30am

Mathematical aspects of phylogenetic networks (PDF)
Mike Steel, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

11:30am - 12:00nn

Algorithms for constructing hybridization networks from multiple gene trees (PDF)
Yufeng Wu, University of Connecticut, USA

12:00nn - 12:30pm

A randomized approximation algorithm for rSPR Distance (PDF)
Zhi-Zhong Chen, Tokyo Denki University, Japan

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

Venue : IMS Auditorium

02:00pm - 02:50pm

Algorithms for pedigrees comparison (PDF)
Lusheng Wang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

02:50pm - 03:40pm

Studying horizontal gene transfer via quartet based methods
Sagi Snir, University of Haifa, Israel

03:40pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:30pm

Discussion Session II

Friday, 31 Jul 2015

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 09:50am

Phylogenetic networks with stable property (PDF)
Louxin Zhang, National University of Singapore

09:50am - 10:20am

Diversity and evolution of secondary metabolite clusters in marine actinomycetes (PDF)
Nadine Ziemert, University of Tuebingen, Germany

10:20am - 10:40am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:40am - 11:30am

Lateral gene transfer as a molecular clock (PDF)
Eric Tannier, INRIA, France

11:30am - 12:20pm

A statistical framework to analyze complex metagenomic networks (PDF)
François-Joseph Lapointe, Université de Montréal, Canada

12:20pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch ---

02:00pm - 02:30pm

Computing split systems from weighted quartets
Stefan Gruenewald, CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology, China

02:30pm - 03:20pm

Phylogenetic networks and software
Daniel Huson, University of Tubingen, Germany

03:20pm - 03:30pm

Closing Remarks


Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above