Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
   

 

Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects


   

Sets and Computations
(30 March - 30 April 2015)

Venue: IMS Auditorium


Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

 

Monday, 30 Mar 2015

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Ideals, almost disjoint refinements, and mixing reals (PDF)
Barnabas Farkas, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Austria

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Some cardinals on the right side of Cichon's diagram (PDF)
Arthur James Fischer, University of Vienna, Austria

06:30pm

Dinner (Volunteer and self paid)

Tuesday, 31 Mar 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

The spectrum of $\kappa$-maximal cofinitary groups (PDF)
Vera Fischer, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Austria

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Dropping polishness (PDF)
Andrea Medini, Kurt Gödel Research Center, Austria

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

Group actions and countable dense homogeneous spaces (PDF)
Shuguo Zhang, Sichuan University, China

Wednesday, 1 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Todorcevic's fragments of Martin's axiom and a recent result due to Bagaria and Shelah (PDF)
Teruyuki Yorioka, Shizuoka University, Japan

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Definable semifilters and N* (PDF)
Jonathan Verner, Charles University, Czech Republic

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

Partial homogeneity of projective Fraisse limits and homogeneity of the pseudo-arc
(PDF)
Slawomir Solecki, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Thursday, 2 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Generalized degree structures under large cardinals (PDF)
Xianghui Shi, Beijing Normal University, China

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Proof of SCH from reflection principles without using scales (PDF)
Hiroshi Sakai, Kobe University, Japan

Friday, 3 Apr 2015

--- Public Holiday: Office Closed ---

Monday, 6 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Prikry forcing and square properties
Dima Sinapova, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Universal functions and universal graphs (PDF)
Juris Steprans, York University, Canada

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

The bounding number and the Ramsey calculus below the continuum (PDF)
Stevo Todorcevic, Université Paris Diderot, France and University of Toronto, Canada

Tuesday, 7 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Regularity properties and derived forcing properties (PDF)
David Chodounský, Institute for Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Reflection principles in terms of winning strategy of certain infinite games (PDF)
Sakae Fuchino, Kobe University, Japan

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Wednesday, 8 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Many cardinals on the left side of Cichon's diagram (PDF)
Martin Goldstern, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Large regular Lindel\"of spaces with points $G_\delta$ (PDF)
Toshimichi Usuba, Kobe University, Japan

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Thursday, 9 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Combinatorial properties and strong colorings (PDF)
Yinhe Peng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Generic I0 at $\aleph_\omega$ (PDF)
Vincenzo Dimonte, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Austria

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Friday, 10 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Tower of master conditions (PDF)
Liuzhen Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Definable maximal orthogonal families in the Sacks extension of L (PDF)
Asger Toernquist, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Monday, 13 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Towards the effective descriptive set theory (PDF)
Victor Selivanov, A.P. Ershov Institute of Informatics Systems, Russia

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Cobham recursive set functions (PDF)
Sam Buss, University of California at San Diego, USA

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

"Degree spectra on a cone" for polish spaces (PDF)
Takayuki Kihara, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

06:30pm

Dinner (Volunteer and self paid)

Tuesday, 14 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 03:30pm

Research discussions

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Wednesday, 15 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Computable structure theory and polish group actions (PDF)
Antonio Montalban, The University of California at Berkeley, USA

02:30pm - 03:30pm

The Gamma question and cardinal characteristics (PDF)
Andre Nies, University of Auckland, New Zealand

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

Axiomatizing some small classes of set functions (PDF)
Toshiyasu Arai, Chiba University, Japan

Thursday, 16 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Ordinal notation systems and well partial orders (PDF)
Andreas Weiermann, Ghent University, Belgium

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Theories for feasible set functions (PDF)
Arnold Beckmann, Swansea University, UK

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

Continuous transfinite Blum-Shub-Smale computations and a church-like thesis for poly-time on omega-strings (PDF)
Philip Welch, University of Bristol, UK

Friday, 17 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Pure patterns and ordinal numbers (PDF)
Gunnar Wilken, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

02:30pm - 03:30pm

The arithmetized completeness theorem (PDF)
Tin Lok Wong, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Austria

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

Computability theory and uncountable structures (PDF)
Noah Schweber, The University of California at Berkeley, USA

Monday, 20 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Strengthened Ramsey's theorem, finitary Ramsey's theorem and their iteration (PDF)
Keita Yokoyama, Tokyo Tech University, Japan

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Reverse mathematics, well-quasi-orders, and noetherian spaces (PDF)
Paul Shafer, Ghent University, Belgium

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Tuesday, 21 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 04:00pm

Research discussions

Wednesday, 22 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

On the jumps of the degrees below an r.e. degree
Richard Shore, Cornell University, USA

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Hilbert's tenth problem for subrings of the rationals (PDF)
Russell Miller, Queens College, USA

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

Thursday, 23 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 04:00pm

Research discussions

Friday, 24 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Computable model theory over the reals: some results and problems
Andrey Morozov, SB RAS Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Computably enumerable equivalence relations (PDF)
Andrea Sorbi, Università degli Studi di Siena, Italy

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Monday, 27 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

On the reals weakly low for $K$ (PDF)
Liang Yu, Nanjing University, China

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Fragments of Kripke-Platek set theory and the metamathematics of $\alpha$-recursion theory (PDF)
Wei Li, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Austria

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

07:00pm

Dinner (Volunteer and self paid)

Tuesday, 28 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Limit-computable categoricity of computable structures (PDF)
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University, USA

02:30pm - 03:30pm

Computable structures relative to a cone (PDF)
Matthew Harrison-Trainor, University of California at Berkeley, USA

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Research discussions

Wednesday, 29 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

On normal numbers (PDF)
Theodore Slaman, The University of California at Berkeley, USA

02:30pm - 03:30pm

The topology of random graphons (PDF)
Jan Reimann, Pennsylvania State University, USA

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

Thursday, 30 Apr 2015

10:00am - 12:00nn

Research discussions

12:00nn - 01:30pm

--- Lunch ---

01:30pm - 04:00pm

Research discussions


Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above