Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
   

 

Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects


   

Tutorials and Workshop on
New Developments in Representation Theory

(8 - 28 Mar 2016)

Venue: IMS Auditorium
Venue: Block S17, #04-06, Seminar Room 1, Department of Maths, NUS, Singapore 119076 23 Mar afternoon


Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

 

Tuesday, 8 Mar 2016

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 10:30am

Tutorial on Hecke algebras I (PDF)
Dan Ciubotaru, University of Oxford, UK

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

On special Bessel periods and the Gross-Prasad conjecture for SO(2n+1) x SO(2)
Kazuki Morimoto, Kyoto University, Japan

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:30pm

Tutorial on automorphic descent I
Lei Zhang, National University of Singapore

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

Resonances for the Laplacian on Riemannian symmetric spaces (PDF)
Angela Pasquale, Université de Lorraine, France

Wednesday, 9 Mar 2016

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 10:30am

Tutorial on Hecke algebras II (PDF)
Dan Ciubotaru, University of Oxford, UK

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Alpha-determinants and the Alon-Tarsi conjecture (PDF)
Kazufumi Kimoto, University of the Ryukyus, Japan

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 02:30pm

On the K-type distribution of the covering groups of the special linear group
Camelia Karimianpour, University of Ottawa, Canada

02:30pm - 03:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:00pm - 04:30pm

Tutorial on automorphic descent II
Lei Zhang, National University of Singapore

Thursday, 10 Mar 2016

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 10:30am

Tutorial on Hecke algebras III (PDF)
Dan Ciubotaru, University of Oxford, UK

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Waldspurger formula over function fields
Fu-Tsun Wei, Institute of Mathematics Academia Sinica, Taiwan

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

02:00pm - 05:00pm

Free Discussion

Friday, 11 Mar 2016

08:45am - 09:00am

Registration

09:00am - 10:00am

Hecke algebra correspondences for the metaplectic group
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri, USA

10:00am - 10:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

10:30am - 11:30am

K-type, moment map and local theta correspondence
Jiajun Ma, National University of Singapore

11:30am - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:30pm

Tutorial on automorphic descent III
Lei Zhang, National University of Singapore

03:30pm - 04:00pm

--- Coffee Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

On the explicit description of local theta correspondence for real reductive dual pairs
Xiang Fan, Peking University, China

Monday, 14 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Symmetry breaking operators for real reductive groups
Toshiyuki Kobayashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Simple epipelagic local Galois representations
Naoki Imai, University of Tokyo, Japan

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Applications of the Deligne-Kazhdan philosophy to the Langlands correspondence for split classical groups
Radhika Ganapathy, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

On the local Langlands correspondence and Arthur conjecture for orthogonal groups (PDF)
Hiraku Atobe, Kyoto University, Japan

Tuesday, 15 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Recent development on global Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture and arithmetic applications
Yifeng Liu, Northwestern University, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

On the lifting of Hilbert cusp forms
Shunsuke Yamana, Kyoto University, Japan

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Recent applications of a couple of theorems on holonomic distributions (PDF)
Dmitry Gourevitch, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

The character and the wave front set correspondence in the stable range (PDF)
Tomasz Przebinda, University of Oklahoma, USA

Wednesday, 16 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

A homomorphism of Harish-Chandra for polar representations
Jing-Song Huang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Classifying $A_{\mathfrak{q}}(\lambda)$ modules by their Dirac cohomology
Pavle Pandzic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 04:30pm

Free Discussion

Thursday, 17 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

The automorphic discrete spectrum of Mp(2n)
Atsushi Ichino, Kyoto University, Japan

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Non-Siegel degenerate Eisenstein series (PDF)
Marcela Hanzer, University of Zagreb, Croatia

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Exceptional poles of some L factors for GL(n) (PDF)
Nadir Matringe, Université de Poitiers, France

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Doubling global constructions for tensor product L-functions
Eyal Kaplan, The Ohio State University, USA

Friday, 18 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Exceptional Theta Correspondences for D_4
Gordan Savin, University of Utah, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

On the Moy-Prasad filtration and supercuspidal representations
Jessica Fintzen, Harvard University, USA

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Shimura operators, Okounkov polynomials and their positivity
Genkai Zhang, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Conormal variety on exotic Grassmannian (PDF)
Kyo Nishiyama, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan

Monday, 21 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Langlands parameters and finite-dimensional representations (PDF)
David Vogan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

A partition of the set of enhanced Langlands parameters of a reductive p-adic group
(PDF)
Anne Marie Aubert, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

First occurrence indices of tempered representations of metaplectic groups (PDF)
Ivan Matic, Josip Juraj Strossmayer University Of Osijek, Croatia

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:00pm

Integrability of p-adic matrix coefficients (PDF)
Max Gurevich, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

04:00pm - 04:30pm

Towards homotopy methods in representation theory (PDF)
Tian An Wong, The City University of New York, USA

Tuesday, 22 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Pro-p Iwahori Hecke algebra, inverse Satake transform and change of weight in characteristic p (PDF)
Marie-France Vigneras, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, France

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

The local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence: Endo-classes and congruences
Vincent Sécherre, University of Versailles Saint-Quentin, France

12:00nn - 12:30pm

Some genuine small representations of a nonlinear double cover and the model orbit (PDF)
Wan-Yu Tsai, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 05:00pm

Free Discussion

Wednesday, 23 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Automorphic L-functions and the Langlands functoriality
Dihua Jiang, University of Minnesota, USA

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Motives with Galois group of type G_2 - construction of Gross and Savin revisited
Sug Woo Shin, The University of California, Berkeley, USA

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Venue: Block S17, #04-06, Seminar Room 1, Department of Mathematics, NUS,
           10 Lower Kent Ridge Road Singapore 119076

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Small representations of finite groups (PDF)
Roger Howe, Yale University, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

The local Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture for unitary groups (PDF)
Raphael Beuzart-Plessis, National University of Singapore

Thursday, 24 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Some aspects for representation theory of GLn over non-archimedean field (PDF)
Erez Lapid, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

L-groups for double covers of Chevalley-Steinberg groups (PDF)
Martin Weissman, Yale-NUS College

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Gamma factor and converse theorem (PDF)
Chufeng Nien, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

On the unramified spherical automorphic spectrum
Volker Heiermann, Université d'Aix-Marseille, France

04:40pm - 05:40pm

Transferring representations between finite reductive groups
Jeffrey Adler, American University, USA

Friday, 25 Mar 2016

--- Public Holiday: Office Closed ---

Monday, 28 Mar 2016

09:15am - 09:30am

Registration

09:30am - 10:30am

Some computations of the GL(n) tensor product algebra
Sangjib Kim, Korea University, Korea

10:30am - 11:00am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:00am - 12:00nn

Kazhdan's orthogonality conjecture for real reductive groups (PDF)
Binyong Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

12:00nn - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Unipotent representations for complex groups
Dan Barbasch, Cornell University, USA

03:00pm - 03:30pm

--- Coffee Break ---

03:30pm - 04:30pm

Tits' construction of exceptional Lie algebras and Moy-Prasad filtrations
Hung Yean Loke, National University of Singapore


Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above