Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

   
 

Online registration form
   

 

Enquiries

      General

      Scientific aspects


   

Workshop on Higher Dimensional Algebraic Geometry, Holomorphic Dynamics and Their Interactions

(9 - 20 January 2017)

Venue: IMS Auditorium (9-17 Jan, 18 Jan morning, 19 Jan 2016)
Venue: Blk S17, Seminar Room #04-06, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, NUS (18 Jan 2016 afternoon)



Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

 

Monday, 9 Jan 2017

09:45am - 09:55am

Registration

09:55am - 10:00am

Opening Remarks

10:00am - 11:00am

Birational geometry of compactifications of Drinfeld half-spaces over a finite field
Adrian Langer, University of Warsaw, Poland

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Grothendieck Riemann-Roch for Deligne-Mumford stacks (PDF)
Amalendu Krishna, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Dihedral Galois covers of algebraic varieties and the simple cases (PDF)
Fabio Perroni, University of Trieste, Italy

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Wild group scheme quotient singularities (PDF)
Hiroyuki Ito, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Integrable deformations of local analytic fibrations with singularities (PDF)
Bruno Scardua, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Tuesday, 10 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

Lecture 1: Torsion points and preperiodic points: the Manin-Mumford conjecture and its dynamical analogue
Shou-Wu Zhang, Princeton University, USA

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Mixed spin fields on the quintic (PDF)
Weiping Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

On Q-Gorenstein morphisms (PDF)
Yongnam Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Rational points on log Fano threefolds over a finite field
Yusuke Nakamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Contraction, deformation and singularity (PDF)
Zheng Hua, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, 11 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

Geometric substructures on uniruled projective manifolds
Ngaiming Mok, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

On smooth projective curves with given Hodge type
Kang Zuo, Mainz University, Germany

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

On the boundary of the collection of varieties of general type
Jungkai Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Explicit birational geometry of Fano and Calabi-Yau 3-folds (PDF)
Chen Jiang, The University of Tokyo, Japan

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

On log CY structure of varieties admitting non-trivial polarized endomorphism
Yoshinori Gongyo, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Thursday, 12 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

Lecture 2:

CM points and derivatives of L-functions: the Andre-Oort conjecture and Colmez' conjecture
Shou-Wu Zhang, Princeton University, USA

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Holomorphic factorization of maps into the special linear group (PDF)
Frank Kutzschebauch, Universität Bern, Switzerland

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

A remark on generalized Jacobian Conjecture for A2/G (PDF)
Masayoshi Miyanishi, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Some results on the eventual paracanonical maps
Zhi Jiang, Fudan University, China

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

A partial answer to Popov's conjecture about equidimensional representations
Rajendra Gurjar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

Friday, 13 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

Infinitesimal automorphisms of cubic hypersurfaces and projective Legendrian manifolds (PDF)
Jun-Muk Hwang, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Korea

11:00am - 11:15am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:15am - 12:15pm

Flag varieties, a geometric characterization and rigidity (PDF)
Jaroslaw Wisniewski, University of Warsaw, Poland

12:15pm - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Q-homology projective planes (PDF)
Jonghae Keum, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Korea

02:30pm - 02:45pm

--- Break ---

02:45pm - 03:45pm

On the Eisenbud-Goto conjecture (PDF)
Sijong Kwak, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

03:45pm - 04:00pm

--- Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

On minimal 3-folds of general type with the geometric genus 1,2 or 3 (PDF)
Meng Chen, Fudan University, China

Monday, 16 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

Rigid manifolds, Hirzebruch-Kummer coverings, projective classifying spaces
Fabrizio Catanese, Universität Bayreuth, Germany

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Holomorphic dynamics and currents (PDF)
Nessim Sibony, Universite Paris-Sud 11, France

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Categorical plucker formula and homological projective duality
Nai Chung Leung, Conan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Higgs de-Rham flous and applications (PDF)
Mao Sheng, University of Science and Technology of China, China

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Differential forms and the abundance conjecture (PDF)
Thomas Peternell, University of Bayreuth, Germany

Tuesday, 17 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

K-stability and Kähler metrics I (PDF 1, PDF 2)
Gang Tian, Princeton University, USA and Peking University, China

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Group Photo & Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Moduli spaces versus locally symmetric spaces
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan, USA

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Reception at IMS ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

The isogeny category of commutative algebraic groups
Michel Brion, Institut Fourier, France

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Iitaka conjecture and abundance for 3-folds in char p (PDF)
Lei Zhang, Shaanxi Normal University, China

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Poincaré problem and birational invariants of a differential equation (PDF)
Sheng-Li Tan, East China Normal University, China

Wednesday, 18 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

Dynamical aspects of Hamiltonian systems (PDF)
Chong-Qing Cheng, Nanjing University, China

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Monotonicity of entropy for one-parameter families of unimodal interval maps
Weixiao Shen, Fudan University, China

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

Venue: Block S17, #04-06, Seminar Room 1, Department of Mathematics, NUS,
           10 Lower Kent Ridge Road Singapore 119076

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Colloquium talk: Rational points on curves: the ABC conjecture and BSD conjecture

Shou-Wu Zhang, Princeton University, USA

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

Young Mathematician Lecture: On compactifying moduli of Kähler-Einstein varieties
Yuji Odaka, Kyoto University, Japan

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

For a conjecture of Silverman for the endomorphisms of the affine plan
Junyi Xie, IRMAR - Université de Rennes 1, France

05:40pm

Workshop Dinner
Venue: Jumbo Seafood at Riverside Point

Thursday, 19 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

K-stability and Kähler metrics II (PDF 1, PDF 2)
Gang Tian, Princeton University, USA and Peking University, China

11:00am - 11:30am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:30am - 12:30pm

Higgs sheaves on singular spaces, the nonabelian Hodge correspondence, and the Miyaoka-Yau Inequality for minimal varieties of general type (PDF)
Stefan Kebekus, University of Freiburg, Germany

12:30pm - 02:00pm

--- Lunch Break ---

02:00pm - 03:00pm

Globally F-regular type of moduli spaces of parabolic sheaves (PDF)
Xiaotao Sun, Tianjin University, China

03:00pm - 03:15pm

--- Break ---

03:15pm - 04:15pm

On the parametric differential Galois group
Ho Hai Phung, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam

04:15pm - 04:30pm

--- Break ---

04:30pm - 05:30pm

Chern classes of automorphic bundles (PDF)
Hélène Esnault, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Friday, 20 Jan 2017

09:45am - 10:00am

Registration

10:00am - 11:00am

A variational approach to the Yau-Tian-Donaldson conjecture I (PDF)
Sebastien Boucksom, CNRS Ecole Polytechnique, France

11:00am - 11:15am

--- Coffee Break ---

11:15am - 12:15pm

A variational approach to the Yau-Tian-Donaldson conjecture II
Mattias Jonsson, University of Michigan, USA

12:15pm - 01:30pm

--- Lunch Break ---

01:30pm - 02:30pm

Singularities in characteristic two
Paolo Cascini, Imperial College London, UK

02:30pm - 02:45pm

--- Break ---

02:45pm - 03:45pm

Isotrivial VMRT-structures of complete intersection type (PDF)
Baohua Fu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

03:45pm - 04:00pm

--- Break ---

04:00pm - 05:00pm

On derived McKay correspondence for GL(3,C)
Yujiro Kawamata, The University of Tokyo, Japan

 

Organizing Committee · Visitors and Participants · Overview · Activities · Venue

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above