Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

 

Sub-themes

   
 

Mathematical Foundations 

   
 

Coding and Cryptography

   
 

Applied Cryptology

   
   
   
 

Workshop and Tutorial Registration form
MSWord | PDF | PS

 

 

Membership Application form
MSWord | PDF | PS

 

Enquiries
  General
  Academic matter

   

Coding Theory and Data Integrity
(July – December 2001)

 

Part 2. Coding and Cryptography


Workshop on Coding and Cryptography Program (10 - 13 September 2001)


Monday, 10 September 2001

Venue: 

Auditorium

 

Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604

8:30 - 9:15am

Registration

9:15 - 9:30am

Opening of the workshop

9:30 - 10:30am

T. Okamoto, Generic conversions for constructing IND-CCA2 public-key encryption in the random oracle model

10:30 - 11:00am

Break

11:00 - 12:00am

A. Barg, Fingerprinting codes: problem statements, existence, constructions, decoding

2:00 - 2:45pm

S. Ling, On quasi-cyclic codes

2:45 - 3:15pm

P. Gaborit, Constructions of self-dual codes and extremal unimodular lattices

3:15 - 3:45pm

Break

3:45 - 4:30pm

K. Betsumiya, The type II property for self-dual codes over finite fields of characteristic two

4:30 - 5:00pm

M.K. Gupta, On some modular linear codes

 

Tuesday, 11 September 2001

Venue: 

Auditorium

 

Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604

9:30 - 10:30am

N. Sendrier, Practical and theoretical security of
code-based public-key cryptosystems

10:30 - 11:00am

Break

11:00 - 12:00am

N.J.A. Sloane, Codes which detect deletions

2:00 - 2:45pm

A. Garcia, On curves with many rational points over finite fields

2:45 - 3:15pm

R. Matsumoto, Decoding method for the Xing-Niederreiter-Lam codes

3:15 - 3:45pm

Break

3:45 - 4:30pm

S. Cheman, A new asymmetric cryptography algorithm surviving private key compromise

Venue: 

Science Auditorium

 

NUS, Lecture Theatre 31 S-16, Level 3

7:00 - 8:00pm

N.J.A. Sloane,
Claude Shannon (1916-2001): Founder of Information Theory and Digital Communication

 

Wednesday, 12 September 2001

Venue: 

Auditorium

 

Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604

9:30 - 10:30am

D.Y. Pei, Optimal authentication codes and block designs

10:30 - 11:00am

Break

11:00 - 12:00am

P. Solé, NTRU: a public-key cryptosystem based on rings

2:00 - 2:45pm

P. Charpin, Decomposing bent functions

2:45 - 3:15pm

C.H. Tan, Optimal forward-secure signature scheme

3:15 - 3:45pm

Break

3:45 - 4:30pm

R.Q. Feng, Minimal authentication codes with perfect secrecy

4:30 - 5:00pm

J.-P. Seifert, Tensor-based trapdoors for CVP and their cryptographic application to public key cryptography

 

Thursday, 13 September 2001

Venue: 

Auditorium

 

Institute of Molecular Agrobiology, NUS
1 Research Link, Singapore 117604

9:30 - 10:30am

E. Okamoto, Permutation polynomial and its application

10:30 - 11:00am

Break

11:00 - 12:00am

H. Niederreiter, Linear complexity and related complexity measures for sequences

 

End of the workshop

 

 

 

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above