Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                                                   People

 

Scientific Advisory Board - Former Members

 

  Jacques-Louis LIONS (1928 - 2001)

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 17 May 2001
  Position during service:
  Professor, Collège de France
 

  Keith MOFFATT

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 30 June 2008
  Position during service:
  Professor, University of Cambridge
 

  Hans FÖLLMER

  Period of service:
  1 July 2001 - 30 June 2008
  Position during service:
  Professor, Humboldt-University of Berlin
 

  Avner FRIEDMAN

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 30 June 2008
  Position during service:
  Professor, Ohio State University
  Director of Mathematical Biosciences Institute
 

  Roger HOWE (Chair of the Board)

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 30 June 2010
  Position during service:
  Professor of Mathematics, Yale University
 

  LUI Pao Chuen

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 30 June 2010
  Position during service:
  Chief Defence Scientist, Ministry of Defence (up to March 2008)
  Chief Scientific Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (from 2004)
  Advisor, National Research Foundation (from 2006)
  Consultant to MINDEF (from April 2008)
  Adjunct Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering, NUS
 

  David SIEGMUND

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 30 June 2010
  Position during service:
  John T. and Sigrid Banks Professor of Statistics, Stanford University
 

  David MUMFORD

  Period of service:
  1 July 2008 - 30 June 2010
  Position during service:
  Professor Emeritus, Department of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
 

 Olivier PIRONNEAU

  Period of service:
  1 July 2008 - 30 June 2013
  Position during service:
  Professor, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Université Paris VI
 

  HO Teck Hua (ex-officio)

  Period of service:
  1 January 2013 - 31 August 2015
  Position during service:
  Vice President (Research Strategy), NUS
 

  Jianqing FAN

  Period of service:
  1 March 2011 - 30 June 2016
  Position during service:
  Frederick L. Moore Professor of Finance
  Director of Committee of Statistical Studies
  Department of Operation Research and Financial Engineering
  Princeton University
 

  Douglas N. ARNOLD

  Period of service:
  1 July 2013 - 1 July 2016
  Position during service:
  McKnight Presidential Professor of Mathematics
  University of Minnesota
 
top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above