Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                                                   People

 

Management Board - Former Members

 

  CHAN Eng Soon

  Period of service:
  1 January 2010 - 18 February 2014
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
 

  CHONG Chi Tat (Chair of the Board)

  Period of service:
  1 February 2003 - 31 December 2014
  Position during service:
  Professor, Department of Mathematics, NUS
 

  CHONG Tow Chong

  Period of service:
  1 January 2005 - 31 December 2014
  Position during service:
  Provost, Singapore University of Technology and Design, SUTD
 

  CHOW Shui-Nee

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 31 July 2001
  Position during service:
  Dean, Office of Research and Graduate Studies, NUS
 

  CHUA Kee Chaing

  Period of service:
  20 February 2014 - 31 December 2016
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
 

  HO Teck Hua (Chair of the Board)

  Period of service:
  1 January 2013 - 31 August 2015
  Position during service:
  Vice President (Research Strategy), NUS
 

  Alfred HUAN

  Period of service:
  1 January 2013 - 31 December 2016
  Position during service:
  Executive Director, A*STAR Graduate Academy and Executive Director, Institute of High
  Performance Computing
 

  Joxan JAFFAR

  Period of service:
  1 January 2005 - 15 August 2007
  Position during service:
  Dean, School of Computing, NUS
   

  LAI Choy Heng

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Science, NUS
   

  Birgit LANE

  Period of service:
  1 January 2007 - 31 December 2008
  Position during service:
  Executive Director, Institute of Medical Biology
   

  William LAU Yue Khei

  Period of service:
  1 January 2003 - 31 December 2006
  Position during service:
  Director, Directorate of R&D, Defence Science & Technology Agency
 

  LEE Seng Luan

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 30 June 2006
  Position during service:
  Head, Department of Mathematics, NUS
 

  LEE Tong Heng

  Period of service:
  1 January 2003 - 31 December 2004
  Position during service:
  Director, Office of Research, NUS
   

  LIM Hock

  Period of service:
  1 January 2005 - 30 April 2006
  Position during service:
  Deputy Director, Office of Research, NUS
 

  LIM Mong King

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
  Position during service:
  Deputy President, NTU
 

  Paul MATSUDAIRA

  Period of service:
  1 January 2009 - 31 December 2016
  Position during service:
  Head, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS
 

  Andrew NEE

  Period of service:
  1 May 2006 - 31 December 2012
  Position during service:
  Department of Mechanical Engineering, NUS
 

  NG Wun Jern

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
 

  OOI Beng Chin

  Period of service:
  15 August 2007 - 31 December 2012
  Position during service:
  Dean, School of Computing, NUS
 

  Seeram RAMAKRISHNA

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 31 December 2004
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Engineering, NUS
 

  David ROSENBLUM

  Period of service:
  1 January 2015 - 30 June 2016
  Position during service:
  Dean, School of Computing, NUS
 

 David SROLOVITZ

  Period of service:
  1 January 2010 - 31 October 2012
  Position during service:
  Executive Director, Institute of High Performance Computing (up to January 2012)
  Scientific Director, Science and Engineering Council, A*STAR (up to September 2012)
 

  SU Guaning

  Period of service:
  1 January 2001 - 31 December 2002
  Position during service:
  Chief Executive, Defence Science & Technology Agency
   

  TAN Eng Chye

  Period of service:
  1 July 2003 – 31 March 2007
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Science, NUS
   

  Andrew WEE

  Period of service:
  1 April 2007 - 31 March 2014
  Position during service:
  Dean, Faculty of Science, NUS
   

  WONG Lim Soon

  Period of service:
  1 January 2013 - 31 December 2014
  Position during service:
  Professor, Department of Computer Science, NUS
 
top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above