Institute for Mathematical Sciences                                        Programs & Activities

 

Current and Up-coming

 

-

Complex Geometry, Dynamical Systems and Foliation Theory (1 - 26 May 2017)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Tien Cuong Dinh (National University of Singapore)

    -

George Marinescu (University of Cologne)

    -

Xiaonan Ma (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7)

    -

De-Qi Zhang (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Geometric Structures and Representation Varieties (3 - 5 May 2017)

 

Jointly organized with Fonds National de la Recherche, University of Luxembourg, Department of Mathematics, NUS

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Jean-Marc Schlenker (University of Luxembourg)

    -

Ser Peow Tan (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Public Lecture (11 May 2017)

    -

Butterflies, Cats, and Billiards in Polygons

    -

Anton Zorich, Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7

    -

Venue: NUS University Hall Auditorium, Lee Kong Chian Wing, Level 2, 21 Lower Kent Ridge Road, Singapore 119077

 

-

Data Sciences: Bridging Mathematics, Physics and Biology (29 May - 16 June 2017 and 30 November - 8 December 2017)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

George Barbastathis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    -

Hui Ji (National University of Singapore)

    -

Patrice Koehl (University of California at Davis)

 

-

IMS Graduate Summer School in Logic (19 June - 7 July 2017)

 

Jointly organized with Department of Mathematics, NUS

 

-

Quantitative Methods for Drug Discovery and Development (19 June - 14 July 2017)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Wei-Yin Loh (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    -

Weng Kee Wong (University of California, Los Angeles)

 

-

Genealogies of Interacting Particle Systems (17 July - 18 August 2017)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Matthias Birkner (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)

    -

Rongfeng Sun (National University of Singapore)

    -

Jan Swart (The Czech Academy of Sciences)

 

-

Beyond I.I.D. in Information Theory (24 - 28 July 2017)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Mine Alsan (National University of Singapore)

    -

Masahito Hayashi (Nagoya University and National University of Singapore)

    -

Vincent Y. F. Tan (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Aspects of Computation (21 August - 15 September 2017)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Noam Greenberg (Victoria University of Wellington)

    -

Keng Meng (Selwyn) Ng (Nanyang Technological University)

    -

Guohua Wu (Nanyang Technological University)

    -

Yue Yang (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Workshop on Computability Theory and the Foundations of Mathematics (8 - 12 September 2017)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Chi Tat Chong (National University of Singapore)

    -

Kazuyuki Tanaka (Tohoku University)

    -

Guohua Wu (Nanyang Technological University)

    -

Yue Yang (National University of Singapore)

    -

Keita Yokoyama (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

 

-

Representation Theory of Symmetric Groups and Related Algebras (11 - 20 December 2017)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Joseph Chuang (National University of Singapore)

    -

Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford)

    -

Kay Jin Lim (Nanyang Technological University)

    -

Kai Meng Tan (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Meeting the Statistical Challenges in High Dimensional Data and Complex Networks
(5 - 16 February 2018)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Jiashun Jin (Carnegie Mellon University)

    -

Zhigang Yao (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Modeling and Simulation of Interface Dynamics in Fluids/Solids and Their Applications (23 April - 18 May 2018)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Weizhu Bao (National University of Singapore)

    -

Weiqing Ren (National University of Singapore and Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR)

 

-

Dynamic Models in Economics (4 - 22 June and 2 July - 3 August 2018)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore)

    -

Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Pan Asia Number Theory Conference 2018 (25 - 29 June 2018)

 

-

Theories and Numerics of Inverse Problems (6 - 17 August and 24 - 28 September 2018)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Xudong Chen (National University of Singapore)

    -

Zuowei Shen (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Bayesian Computation for High-Dimensional Statistical Models (27 August -  21 September 2018)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Alexandros Beskos (University College of London)

    -

Hock Peng Chan (National University of Singapore)

    -

Dan Crisan (Imperial College London)

    -

Ajay Jasra (National University of Singapore)

    -

Kengo Kamatani (Osaka University)

    -

Kody Law (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

    -

David Nott (National University of Singapore)

    -

Sumeetpal Singh (University of Cambridge)

 

-

On the Langlands Program: Endoscopy and Beyond (17 December 2018 - 18 January 2019)

 

Co-chairs of Organizing Committee:

    -

Dihua Jiang (University of Minnesota)

    -

Lei Zhang (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Quantitative Finance (2 - 11 January 2019 and 1 - 31 August 2019)

 

Chair of Organizing Committee:

    -

Steven Kou (National University of Singapore)

 

-

Statistical Methods for Developing Personalized Mobile Health Interventions (4 February - 1 March 2019)

 

Organizing Committee:

    -

Bibhas Chakraborty (National University of Singapore)

    -

Ying Kuen Cheung (Columbia University)

    -

Eric Laber (North Carolina State University)

    -

Jialiang Li (National University of Singapore)

    -

Susan Murphy (University of Michigan)

    -

Ambuj Tewari (University of Michigan)

 

 

top
Best viewed with IE 7 and above